What materials would I need to make a case against a former employer who still owes me money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What materials would I need to make a case against a former employer who still owes me money?

I was a childcare provider for a low-income family that recieved government help. The government orginization that gave them financial help also gave them a co-pay amount based on their income to give to me every month. My employer and I made a verbal contract to set the co-pay amount at $200 but there was never a month that the paid me the full amount, instead they paid me half or nothing at all. When I asked them why they weren’t paying me the full amount, they replied by saying that one of the children had started school so they were cutting my pay by half. Did they void our verbal agreement by not paying the full amount in the first place?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you would have needed to get that amount in writing but if you have checks when they paid you that amount, use those cancelled checks and any emails and other documents you have to show you were to be paid that amount. Contact the agency who pays them these co-pays and explain how they are scamming the system. Sue the agency for your money and contact the IRS, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption