If I submitted an FMLA request to my HR department, how long do they have get back to me regarding approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I submitted an FMLA request to my HR department, how long do they have get back to me regarding approval?

I submitted the request almost 2 1/2 months ago for medical reason but still have not heard back. I continue to follow up weekly. By law, do they have to get back to me letting me know if this has been approved or not? Or if additional information is needed?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

kristine karila / Law Office of Kristine S. Karila

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The company has a legal requirement to respond to your FMLA request within 5 days.   Your employer appears to be violating your rights.   If your employer needs more info, such as the requisite certificate from your doctor, they should ask for it - but within 5 days.   It is unlawful for your employer to just take its time to respond to your request.  Call an employment law attorney to discuss. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption