What is the timeframe for heirs to receive an inventory list from the executor’s attorney?

UPDATED: May 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the timeframe for heirs to receive an inventory list from the executor’s attorney?

What is the time frame for the heirs to receive a inventory list from the executor’s attorney? Why would the executor retain a new attorney when the deceased had a will with an attorney already? Are all IRA’s, life insurance, home sale, car sale etc. divided equally as stated in the Will?

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kansas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an initial invesntory of the deceased person's estate should be filed with the court within six (6) months of letter's testamentary are issued by the court appointing the executor under the Will of the deceased the executor.

One reason why the executor may wish another attorney representing the Estate of the person that actually drew up the Will is because the executor desires an attorney that he or she has worked with before.

The way assets of an Estate are distributed are done so under the terms of the Will after all creditors and other expenses are paid on a pro rata basis.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption