Can I press charges against my ex-husband who made false allegations of abuse and a false crime report to the law enforcement and cthe ourt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I press charges against my ex-husband who made false allegations of abuse and a false crime report to the law enforcement and cthe ourt?

All allegations were dismised in 48 hours. Also, he obtained my personal and federal information without my consent with possible identy theft to obtain access to sensitve information.

Asked on January 19, 2013 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts of your matter you could file a police report against your "ex" for filing a false report against you and see what the district attorney's office in the county that you reside in does.

Or, you could consult with a personal injury attorney to see if you have a basis for filing a personal injury action against your "ex" for defamation and for an injunction with respect to the personal information that you have written about. The attorney would be able to give you an estimate as to the chances of success and estimated costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption