What is the statute of limitations on perjury and who do you file a complaint with for a Deputy Sheriff committing perjury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on perjury and who do you file a complaint with for a Deputy Sheriff committing perjury?

The Sheriff’s office says to take it up with the judge and the judge says to take the matter up with law enforcement. My ex-wife attempted to get a protection order by testifying I was sitting in my car outside the place she resides at several nights over a period of time. My employer testified that I was at work at the times she says that I was outside her home. The judge ruled she was an unreliable witness and her testimony was unbelievable. A deputy sheriff testified he can see into the future and the judge ruled the deputy sheriff is an unreliable witness. What is my recourse?

Asked on July 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Dakota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Perjury is a criminal offense and the best way to see what legal recourse you can have as to the sheriff is to have a meeting with a representative with the county district attorney's office to see if he or she wishes to file criminal charges. The statute of limitations for perjury is 2 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption