If a car runs into multiple cars on a street, are they considered seperate accidents?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a car runs into multiple cars on a street, are they considered seperate accidents?

A driver hit 4 cars on my street, including mine. His insurance company is saying
that he only has 10,000 in coverage per accident, so after all the damages are
assessed, the 10,000 will be proportionally rationed between the four of us.
The way I see it is that he committed 4 separate accidents, therefore my car
should be covered up to 10,000.

Asked on May 27, 2019 under Accident Law, New York


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Hitting the four cars occurred in the same incident. Therefore, it is one accident and the compensation is apportioned as the at-fault driver's insurance company claims.
If there is a police report, it will list the four cars that were hit as one accident.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption