What is the statue of limitations on a bounced check?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations on a bounced check?

My daughter received a call from a “investigator” who says a check was written on her checking account 6 years ago that was returned NSF for $26. He says a warrant will be issued for her arrest if this isn’t cleared up. He wanted to verify her social security number over the phone to make sure this was her. We refuse to give it to him. She has never been in trouble and has always paid her bills. She has never received anything about this before and no longer has the bank account she had back then. We don’t know if this is a scam, and definitely don’t want her to be arrested.

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In all likelihood the statutue of limitations for a check that failed to clear for insufficient funds could be based upon a theory of recovery based upon breach of contract, common counts, and possibly farud.

In California, the statute of limitations on any of the above theories of recovery would not be more than four (4) years.

Trust your intuition regarding the call from the supposed "investigator". Most likely the call is a scam. Have your daughter get as much information from the "investigator" regarding his name, place of employment, mailing address and telephone number. Your daughter should give no personal information about herself.

You need to be aware that threatening someone with a criminal matter is an unfair debt collection practice in many states and under federal law.

I recommend that you and your daughter report this person to law enforcement.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption