Where do I find case law about putting a mediated agreement aside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I find case law about putting a mediated agreement aside?

I was forced to sign because of the threat of lifetime alimony. I am trying to find case law as my objection to the agreement was overruled and the agreement stands despite how lopsided it is. I am Pro Se.

Asked on October 7, 2010 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I know that you are pro-se and you may want to or need to continue to proceed that way, but I think that you should consider taking the time to at least consult with an attorney on this matter.  from my understanding mediation in Florida is non-binding UNLESS the parties reach an agreement.  You reached an agreement.  So now you have a contract.  And from what you have stated here it appears that you entered in to that contract under DURESS, which is a valid basis - if you can prove it - to try and set it aside.  You need to focus on contract law and not necessarily divorce law, although that is certainly a part of it.  You need to discuss the right to appeal and other procedural issues with the attorney as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption