What is the punishment for electicity theft in Indiana

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment for electicity theft in Indiana

MY father was just caught stealing electricity. He says that he has been doing it for the past 2 months. what is the punishment that he could be facing.thanks

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

LAR, Member CA State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Theft of electricity can be an offense.  It can be an offense under the Indiana theft laws and the power company is vigilant about prosecuting these cases.  Most likely, your father will be required to pay for the electricity stolen and for the damage to any equipment in the course of the theft.  Many electricity thefts are a result of drug operations - i.e, needing abundant light to grow marijuana plants, so there may be criminal implications if your father is involved anything like that.  But if he took the electricity for another reason that has no illegal counterpart, there is a good possibility that he can avoid criminal charges by paying for what he stole. 

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Electricity theft? That's a new one.  Has he been charged? How did he get caught? Who caught him? How was he stealing electricity?

Is this how he is stealing? See this article: http://www.wtopnews.com/?nid=104&sid=1626290

http://www.istockanalyst.com/article/viewiStockNews/articleid/3177975

Check the theft laws out: http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title35/ar43/ch4.html

This case

http://www.in.gov/judiciary/opinions/pdf/12310801mgr.pdf

covers electricity theft (which is covered under "theft" above).  It appears it is a Class D felony, which is found here:

http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title35/ar38/ch1.html

http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title35/ar50/ch2.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption