Can I dispute a speeding ticket that has several errors on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I dispute a speeding ticket that has several errors on it?

I received a speeding ticket, however the citation had several errors. It lists the wrong make an year of my vehicle. Also, the license plate number listed on the ticket was also incorrect.

Asked on February 19, 2016 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on whether the officer (a) can & willl appear for court (and note: generally, the officer does not have to be there the first day for traffic/municipal court; if you plead guilty and want a trial, they will reschedule it and require the officer to appear), (b) testifies that despite the errors, he recollects the stop and you were the person stopped; and (c) his testimony in that case is credible. If the answers to a) - c) above are all "yes," you could be convicted; if the answer to any of them are "no", you'd likely win the case.
In addition, when you go and speak with the prosecutor before court on the hearng date, if you bring evidence of your car's make, year, and license plate, there is reasonable chance he will choose to dismiss rather than risk a trial which will take time and be slightly embarrassing if he loses, but which he has a realistic chance of losing. When you speak to him, bring your registration and a photo of your license and speak very professionally/respectfully to him; if you get belligerant, the prosecutor may decide to try and go ahead with the case out of spite.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption