What to do if I lent someone $3200 and they said they would pay me back the next day but didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I lent someone $3200 and they said they would pay me back the next day but didn’t?

Is that grounds for suing? I’ve got texts to prove it.

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An agreement to repay a loan, whether it was in writing, or made orally/verbally, or both (e.g. made orally, but then supported or documented by text messages and emails) is enforceable by the courts. To recover the money, you could sue the borrower; you may wish to sue in small claims court, where cases move more quickly and you can act as your own attorney, saving on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption