What is the penalty for letting someone stay on your property if they are wanted by police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty for letting someone stay on your property if they are wanted by police?

I just recently found out someone living on my property is hiding from police.

Asked on May 23, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If they are simply living there, there is no penalty--you are not under any obligation to reach out to the police to turn them in. But if you provide them any assistance while they are hiding out--even something as benign as running errands for them, so they don't need to go into town and risk being seen/identified--you have committed a misdemeanor and could get up to several months jail time or a fine. If you misinform or misdirect the authorities (such as by lying if asked about this person), you committed a felony and could get up to a few years in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption