What is my recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse?

Husband loaned car to friend to run an errand. Car never returned after 30 plus days.Police
wont consider the car stolen. Insurance wont act without police report

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sue your "friend" for the current value of the car and/or for a court order that he return it. If--as you presumably will--you win in court you will get a court order that he return the car or pay you its value,  and also a court determination that he stole it. If he still doesn't pay, you should be able to use the court judgment as evidence of theft to get the insurer to pay (assuming you have theft insurance). You could also look to garnish his wages to recover money from him. When you sue him, also sue for any additional costs this has caused you (such as if you have had to rent a car or take mass transit or Uber), and or for the value of his use of the car (I.e. for an amount equivalent) to what he would have had to pay to rwnt a similar vehicle).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption