If I havent been fingerprinted or got a mug shot will my dismissed case show up on background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I havent been fingerprinted or got a mug shot will my dismissed case show up on background check?

Its a dismissed criminal case for drug possession in ohio
its a minor misdemeanor

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Being fingerprinted or having a mug shot taken--or, as in your case, not having these things done--has no bearing on whether a charge will show up on a background check. Unless the charge is expunged or sealed by court order, it may show up on a check; you should speak to a local criminal law attorney about whether you can expunge this charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption