What is the next step if my husband has decided to refute our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the next step if my husband has decided to refute our divorce?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Without more detail, it would be difficult to give a more detailed response.  However, based on the limited information you provided, you should retain the services of an attorney to assist you in your "contested divorce".  If you husband is contesting the divorce, especially if the divorce involves property and/or minor children, adequate legal representation is critical to protect your interests.  Issues such as "division of assets", "marital debt", custody, child support, visitation, the "marital home", tax issues, etc., must be resolved.  It is possible that your case could be resolved through mediation; however, to ensure that your rights are protected, you should retain legal counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption