Can I be sued for future rent if we all agreed that I could move out early?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued for future rent if we all agreed that I could move out early?

If I stayed in an apartment with 2 other people and due to situational circumstances I felt distressed staying there and asked to be removed from the lease. I spoke with the landlord and my roommates about this and we came to a verbal agreement that it would be best for me to leave to avoid a confrontation with my roommate, although we did not sign anything due to my roommate avoiding me and he refused to sign. I left around the second week of last month and now they are suing me for rent for this month through the end of the lease. I paid rent for all of last month and have not returned my key.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you have is that although there was an oral agreement between you and your two former roommates that you could move out of the rented unit early, you make no mention that there was an agreement that you would no longer be obligated on the lease if you moved out early.

Whenever one reaches an agreement about anything with another person, it is always best that the agreement be memorialized in writing signed and dated by all parties to it with copies of the written agreement given to all. That way no misunderstandings result.

In your situation, you can very well be sued for future rent if it was agreed that you could move out early where there was no agreement about you not being responsible for future rent and no written agreement if there was an oral agreement on the subject.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption