What is the maximum someone can withhold from your check? Can they deduct items like rent and hotel stays if that wasn’t the agreement? Las Vegas

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the maximum someone can withhold from your check? Can they deduct items like rent and hotel stays if that wasn’t the agreement? Las Vegas

My boss was really into zanex. I was staying with them, her husband thought I
had took some of her pills. I would admit if I did, but that is not my thing.
I went home early one day due to personal reasons. They came home after they
got off work and told me I had to leave immediately, they said they would put
me in a hotel till I found somethingthis was at 9PM. I told them I did not
want it pulled off my check, they said it wasn’t. I had something incredibly
horrible happen to me during that week and went home to AZ. I asked them if
they would send my check, they said yes. A week went by and they said they
didn’t have time they were to busy. Another week went by still no check. I
texted them, since she never answered her phone and asked what was going on.
She texted back that she got something from child support and was going to send
what was left of it after she deducted rent and the hotel stay from it. This
would’ve been over 2000. Now she won’t reply/blocked me. I spoke with my ex
who would’ve got the child support and she has yet to receive anything from
them. What can I do?

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They cannot deduct anything for rent or a hotel stay unless you agree to it: even if an employee owes money to his or her employer, the employer cannot withhold money unless the employee agrees to it (such as part of a repayment agreement) or if ordered by a court. If there was a child support garnishment against you, they could withhold the amount ordered in the garnishment but no more. If they took out or withheld more than court-ordered garnishment, you could sue them to recover the amount they should not have withheld.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption