What are my rights regarding intermittent FMLA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding intermittent FMLA?

I have had intermittent FMLAs for past 4 years. I’ve been a foster parent who finally adopted at the end of last year. Long story short, my company obtained a 3rd party company last year to take FMLA’s over. Management wants to give me a verbal and written because when I called out using my intermittent FMLA, I either did not call the 3rd party to notify them (instead I called the charge person at work like everyone normally does) or the 3rd party stated it was ineligible because it wasn’t reported within 24 hours. Consequently, my employer is not putting it as FMLA; they are using it as a normal call out process. Is this okay for them to do? Should I just suck it up? Is this something they can do?

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action violates the terms of your union agreement, it is perfectly permissable. The fact is that your company has a speciffic procedure in place that you failed to follow. Accordingly, you have no recourse here. Bottom line, absent legally actionable discrimination, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption