What to do if a father’s name is not on a child’s birth certificate and the mother is keeping the child from the father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a father’s name is not on a child’s birth certificate and the mother is keeping the child from the father?

The parents did live together but the mother left.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the actual father wants custody and visitation with his child under the facts of your matter, he needs to file a petition with the court seeking a determination of paternity. Once the hearing is held and the requisite DNA test is done with a determination then if paternity is ascertained then the father can then seek custody and visitation.

Given what you have written, I suggest that the father consult with a family law attorney for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption