What to do if my job is transfering me and I’m having problems with my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my job is transfering me and I’m having problems with my landlord?

I am being transfered to a different town. I told my landlord that I was going to be moving and I asked her if she could keep my deposit instead of my paying next month’s rent. She said that I couldn’t do that because I signed a 1 year lease and that I would still have to pay her. I told her that she never told me about a lease and I never signed anything. She then said that it was a verbal lease and now she wants me out by next week. She told me that I wasn’t going to be getting my deposit because I’m not giving her 30 days even though I was trying to tell her that I’ll be out by the first of the month after next.

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so what I understand from your question here is that you are leaving May 1st, correct?  Then here is what yu need to do.  ou are with out a doubt a month to month tenant.  You need to send a letter to your landlord by certified mail, return receipt requested AND regualr mail with certificate of mailing - same latter two differnt ways - telling her that you are terminating your month to month lease agreement on May 1st.  That you would request that on April 30th she and you do a walk through of the apartment (and bring a camera and witness) to determine if there are any issues with the place other than normal wear and tear.  If she refuses to do a walk through make sure that the place is broom clean when you leave and take photos and a video if you can to show its condition.  If she does not return the security in the time prescribed by law then sue her.  But first make sure that you send her another tletter when you leave - same ways as above - that give her your new address to forward the security.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption