Can I sue my contractor if his work is defective, the contract is not fulfilled and he refuses to fix his work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my contractor if his work is defective, the contract is not fulfilled and he refuses to fix his work?

Asked on September 8, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country you are entitled to file suit agait your presumed licensed contractor for defective workmanship, breach of contract and the like where your damages would be the cost of repair and the benefit of the bargain if you have to hire another contractor to complete the work of improvement to an acceptable status.

Before you file suit, you might want to make a complaint with your state's contractor's licensing board as to what is going on with your contractor. The complaint might spur him or her into action and save you some money in attorney's fees and court costs. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption