what is the max i can get from a second shop lifting charge will they give me time i have not been in any trouble before this first offence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the max i can get from a second shop lifting charge will they give me time i have not been in any trouble before this first offence

i was shopping and was with my grand baby and had not stepped but two feet out the door looking for her and a loss prevention man grabbed me by the arm and said come wiht me and charged me wiht shop lifting but in dec 28 of 08 i had picked up a shop lifting charge and while i was in belks i had a bottle of colon with me and they returned it to tj maxes so they are trying to charge me wiht the same crime twice but i have now picked upa seond charge by passing the line over the door they said they had me on vidoe from dec steeling a bottle of colone but they got that back

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

 You speak of a "second charge" but then say that this is your first offense.  I'm a little confused.

Whether or not this is this your second offense, this is a criminal matter and you need to speak with an attorney.  A conviction could have all kinds of ramifications for you.  From possible jail time and fines down to even getting licenced for certain professions or just filling out a basic job application. 

And the charges for a second offense will be worse, if that is in fact the case here.  Also, since you were with your grandchild on this latest occassion I'm guessing that you are not a juvenile, so no break there either.

 Again, I would strongly urge you to get an attorney to help you sort this all out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption