Under what circumstances can you quit your job and still be entitled to unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can you quit your job and still be entitled to unemployment?

I worked for this at-will company for 9 years. 6 years ago, I changed my field as visual merchandiser within this company. I have no record of any kind of written warning or wrong doing until this year. They wrote me up because business was terrible, but it wasn’t my work. I have evidence that my senior manager apprised me that my work was great, store looks good. Next thing I know after a event and an executive visit within a month, I got a 1st warning that my styling did not meet expectation and did not meet the business need. Today I just got a final warning unexpectedly and same thing happen.

Asked on July 30, 2011 Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically an employee cannot quit their job and collect unemployment benefits. However, that is the general rule to which there are exceptions. In MA, typically you can voluntarily leave your place of employment and successfully file an unemployment claim for 2 reasons:

  1. Serious employer-related reasons, called "good cause attributable to the employing unit" (e.g. unsafe working conditions, unsuitable work, discrimination, harassment, etc.), or
  2. Serious or important personal reasons, called "urgent, compelling or necessitous reasons" (e.g. domestic violence, a medical condition, transportation issues, etc.) 

Based on the facts presented you may or may not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits. For further information you can go to: http://www.masslegalhelp.org/employment-unemployment/ui-if-quit

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Typically an employee cannot quit their job and collect unemployment benefits. However, that is the general rule to which there are exceptions. In MA, typically you can voluntarily leave your place of employment and successfully file an unemployment claim for 2 reasons:

  1. Serious employer-related reasons, called "good cause attributable to the employing unit" (e.g. unsafe working conditions, unsuitable work, discrimination, harassment, etc.), or
  2. Serious or important personal reasons, called "urgent, compelling or necessitous reasons" (e.g. domestic violence, a medical condition, transportation issues, etc.) 

Based on the facts presented you may or may not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits. For further information you can go to: http://www.masslegalhelp.org/employment-unemployment/ui-if-quit


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption