What is the statue of limitations on a DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations on a DWI?

The DWI offense happend 13 years ago and the defendant spent time in jail for it but he is having to go through probation for it because his jail time can not be located.

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The Statue of Limitations is not applicable here.  That only has to do with the time charges can be  can be filed.  Once his DUI was issued that ended any SL claim.  This is more of an administrative foul-up.  Quite frankly sounds like time speak with an attorney.  Get one that's local to the area where all this happened.  If he knows the courts there well it will make it easier for him to work with the authorities.  In the meantime gather whatever evidence you can think of showing that jail time was served.  There is some record somewhere of this.  Again, your best bet is to go see an attorney to help you sort this mess out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption