What is the best way to gift money to my adult son?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to gift money to my adult son?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I need to ask: are you trying to do a little estate planning here?  If so I would suggest that you seek help from someone in your area qualified to do so.  Under the IRS rules you can give a certain amount of money to your children each year without triggering a gift tax to be paid by them.  In 2010 it was meaningful gifts up to $13,000 annually (or $26,000 if you give jointly with your spouse) in cash, investments, and/or property without triggering mandatory filing of IRS Gift Tax Form 706 and possible payment of gift taxes.   If this is what you mean then you can just give it to him but I would check on the amount for 2011.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption