What should I do to get my suspended license back??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do to get my suspended license back??

My license was suspended 7 years ago and since then i was caught 7 more times drving on a suspended license. The final time I was caught and charged/convicted for possession charges ( i have other charges as well but I do not feel they pertain to my license ). Since this arrest I have completed long term rehab, held a steady job, and visit my p.o. on a monthly basis. Basically I have turned my life around. I have an opportunity to work for the union but I need my license. . . HELP!!

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

According to the Pennsylvania Dept. of Transportation, to restore your driving privilege, contact their Customer Care Center at 1-800-932-4600 and request a "Restoration Requirements" letter (free of charge). You need to provide your Pennsylvania Driver's License number, your name, and your date of birth.

They will mail you the letter which will explain what you need to do to have your driver's license restored.

For more information regarding suspensions, see the website:  http://www.dmv.state.pa.us/centers/SuspensionCenter.shtml.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption