Can a Will be written stating that property not be sold and must stay in the family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Will be written stating that property not be sold and must stay in the family?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What you are trying to do is to control the property from the grave, as they say.  But really many families wish to keep a homestead for the family in  the future.  How the local laws of Virginia deal with that will matter her and so I think that you should speak with an attorney in your area on the matter.  Perhaps consider creating a family trust and placing the property in the trust for the benefit of the entire family.  But remember that you will also have to make sure that there is enough money to care and maintain the property as well (perhaps with an insurance policy on your life with the trust as the beneficiary?).  seek help.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption