What is needed?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is needed?

I am looking to start a sole proprietorship for a mobile computer repair business. I reside in Winter Garden FL which is in Orange County.

It will be a mobile business where I either go to the customers house to perform the work or I bring the computer/laptop back to my house and then schedule a drop off once work is complete.

From researching online it seems I would just need to register my DBA and then I am all set to just file taxes at the end of the year as a self emplyed? I won’t be personally selling any goods as any items the customer purchases will be from other vendors such as Amazon,Newegg, etc. so I just trying to figure out what I need before I start things up.

Thank You
Andy M.

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Business Law, Florida


Stephanie Emanuel / Ahsan A. Syed, PSC INC

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Thank you for asking such a great question. You will need to contact a Corporate Law Attorney, specializing in Business and Corporate Law. You are correct, you should register as a DBA if you don't want to do business under your full legal name: "John Doe" but DBA will be "John Doe Computer Repair" or whatever name you like. Due to the nature of your business, I would prefer you to get as much protection from liability as possible. Protecting yourself would come better from forming a corporation or a limited liability company. Both have pros and cons. I don't personally like LLC as it requires too much money and time to form one compared to a corporation. C-Corporation is cost effective. The cost to form a Flordia Corporation or LLC is anywhere from $450.00 - $1,200 depending on which attorney you hire. Once you have formed an entity, Corporation or LLC you will and should get your attorney to provide you a discount to create agreements for you to protect yourself and the business. Sales/Service Agreements is one that you should consider most important as your business nature will greatly benefit from it. Liability of operating from home and a mishap happens on your client computer such as a spill, or drop or in accurately installing software or parts, you should also consider obtaining a business liability insurance. Please consult with a Corporate Law Attorney to go over all your options and how much will all this cost, I would estimate anywhere from $1,200 and $2,000 to keep as a start-up cost. You can do payment plans or pay for the services you will use. Good luck in your business and don't hesitate to call for a free consultation with an attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption