I got a write-up for looking for a new job on current job computer

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I got a write-up for looking for a new job on current job computer

Yesterday, I received a write-up for looking for new job on my current job computer. My boss said it was unprofessional to look for new job in front of current employees, however I feel as though they want to fire me like they did all the rest of the store. My boss is new and when he came in he took all the African Americans out the store for no reason at all and replaced them with Spanish people. I asked when were they were returning and he told me in 2 weeks but that was 6 months ago and no one has come back. Now it’s my turn. There’s only 3 African American people left in the store and we have crappy hours; the other 3 only have 2 days a piece; it’s like he wants us to quit. The other day, he gave a Spanish girl from another store 1 of my days and then asked me if it was okay after he did. I just was like it doesn’t even matter. We have people on the schedule with 48 hours, crew members at that, but I’m only pulling 30-35 as a manager. It’s awful at work.

Asked on November 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What you describe may well be illegal race-related employment discrimination: reducing the hours of members of one race; replacing members of one race with another; public harassment or criticism of a member of tbe race which was being replaced and having hours reduced. There does not appear to be any valid non-discriminatory reason for what you describe. You should contact the federal EEOC to file a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption