What is my next best course of action if they have refused to continue a working relationship with us and continue to communicate empty threats?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my next best course of action if they have refused to continue a working relationship with us and continue to communicate empty threats?

I own my own photography business and have run the operations for years without a major legal quarrel. I’ve been threatened recently by a client in which they intend to take us to court for breach of contract, injunctive relief, and civil theft (including treble damages) as well as lodging complaints with various organizations such as the BBB. They have given an ultimatum and demanded a refund numerous times but I have yet to receive a letter from their attorney. I feel their claims to be false and find that I am still fulfilling the terms of my contract that they agreed to.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you have not been sued by now i dont know what they ar waitng for.  Keep doing what you are doing by honoring the agreements and performing.  I would, just to be safe, hire a lawyer to send the client a letter indicating that all communication shoudl be sent to the lawyer, not you.  take the emotions out of it and you may see silence on their part.  Also, have the lawyer review all the files to double chech everythign is being done property in accordance with contracts and that he is able to refute the client's claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption