Return of Dogs from Private Trainer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Return of Dogs from Private Trainer

We allowed a lady to take our dogs to train them for 4 weeks. We paid her $460.00 so far and she has had them for almost 2 months. She will not bring our dogs home. She keeps putting us off. Is there any legal action we can take to get our dogs back? We are not concerned about getting our money back. I have all the emails of her promising to bring them home and stating that she is not charging us for the extra time they have been with her. Any help you can provide will be greatly appreciated.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's probably best to send her a certified letter, return receipt requested, giving her a short deadline, and email her the text of the letter as well.  Most judges will look at email as evidence, although there are still a few old-fashioned ones out there.

The dogs are your property, period.  When somebody else has possession of your property, with your permission, that is called a "bailment."  That other person has an legal duty to return your property to you, especially when the bailment provides some benefit to them (the money you paid for training), that has very few exceptions.

If you don't get your dogs back by the deadline, see an attorney.  One place to find a lawyer to help you bring this woman down is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption