what is my legal recourse on a company that does not file the proper paper work to a life insurance company for your deceased wife

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is my legal recourse on a company that does not file the proper paper work to a life insurance company for your deceased wife

they were requested by the insurance company on 3 ocassions 4/20/09, 05/01/09 and again on 05/09/09 with a fax number to submit the paper to them

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First. I am sorry for your loss.  I hope you know over time the pain will be subside.

Second: Who is this company? Is this company for whom your wife worked? In terms of legal recourse, I guess I am confused.  Did the life insurance company deny something? If so, contact a lawyer in your state to determine if you and/or her estate need to sue and/or file a complaint against the company and the insurance company.

Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption