Can a GM fire you over an issue that isn’t listed in company policy and that he has never talked to you about?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a GM fire you over an issue that isn’t listed in company policy and that he has never talked to you about?

My friend is a manager at a pizza chain. Company policy has nothing against manager/employee relationships, but my GM at this particular store has added a personal rule that no manager can date anyone who works there. Now, me and this manager aren’t in a relationship. At this point we are both really good friends, but we both do have feelings for one another. Recently this manager has knowingly promoted another employee to a manager position, knowing that they are in a relationship with another employee in the restaurant, however he has lectured the other manager in my case about us even texting one another outside of work as friends. He hasn’t ever brought the issue up to me. If one of us are let go, would that be illegal?

Asked on November 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employess need be treated the same or even fairly. That is unless their lesser treatment is based on race, religion, age (over 40), gender, disability, nationality, etc. Accordingly, while your boss's prohibition against your dating a co-worker is not fair, it is (unfortuntely) legal. Your only recourse might be if this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption