Can my call center employer make me stay after ‘Im scheduled to be off and not pay me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my call center employer make me stay after ‘Im scheduled to be off and not pay me?

For example if you are scheduled to be off at 7:00 and that’s when the queue closed. But they make you stay until 8:01 or 8:02. If a call is left in the queue and I get it and don’t make the call last until at least 8:08, I don’t get paid. In a year they don’t pay me for at least 260 minutes worked, not including the many times I get a call and take more than 2 minutes but less than 8. So minimal I’m not receiving $47 pay for working.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption