How much notice must a landlordgive that they will not renew a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice must a landlordgive that they will not renew a lease?

I year lease ending. We’ve had realtors coming to the door mentioning property for sale. When we checked with the property management company, they were not aware and could not find any record on MLS. Our own investigation stated – Prop on MLS until May 2011. Then came the vacate notice which will be the end of the year lease (40 days notice). Is PA law 90 days notice or is that only for evictions? Basically, what is appropriate number of days for a notice to vacate regarding a 1 year lease?

Asked on June 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no general requirement that a landlord must provide notice that he or she will not renew a lease; rather, to the contrary, if there is a right to renew, the lease must specifically state that and also state the terms under which it can be renewed. Otherwise, a one year lease will terminate at its end, which means that the tenancy and right to occupy the premises is over when the lease is over. That in turn means the landlod does not need to provide notice that you should vacate--you have to vacate when your lease is up. If you do not, the landlord may then proceed to evict you, though he or she must do so through the court system (i.e. no simply locking you out or turning off utilities).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption