yes concerning depreciation of our 2 homes located next door to each other

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

yes concerning depreciation of our 2 homes located next door to each other

We own 2 properties in the Thunderbird Golf course estates subdivision located at the base of South Mountain. We purchased the first property over 50 years ago and the 2nd property next door to it. We originally bought this and the 2nd is because of location which is right on the Thunderbird golf course with 3 golf holes actually wrapping around the property.We are not only avid golfers but enjoyed the wide open area and views .Currently the golf course has been closed and is rub down and unkept all greenery has died.A large company has bought it and construction is underway. Are there any types of liens or recourse that can be filed or should an attorney be contacted?

Asked on September 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is most likely nothing you can do. No one has an obligation to keep up their property for the benefit of their neighbors' property value--unless local building, housing, etc. code requires it, in which case your recourse is to file a complaint with the appropriate agency. The agency may be able, in this case, to issue fines to the owner(s) to try to compel improvements, maintenance, etc. Any private person, business, or entity, may let their property go unkempt and rundown, subject again only to any local ordinances on the subject, and does not need to take the impact on neighbors into account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption