What is a notice of trial or inquest and certificate of readiness?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a notice of trial or inquest and certificate of readiness?

I asked the question before and you replied to include these details: I received the notice from the lawyer representing the other party involved in the car accident. It says Civil Court of the City of New York County of Queens. It says ___name of an insurance company__ a/s/o ___name___ (a name that I’m not familiar with) against me. Inquest date is late July 2009. It’s for a trial without jury for tort- motor vehicle negligence. No one died in the accident. Yes, I have auto insurance and I just faxed my agent the notice.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In this case it seems that the lawyer for the other side has already sued you and somehow taken a default judgment against you. The "inquest" is to determine the amount of the judgment the other side will be awarded against you.

You say yon didn't know anything about any lawsuit and that and you never got the summons? In NYC "sewer service" is all too common.

Make sure your auto liability insurance carrier as well as the agent knows about it. They are obligated to defend you, but you were obligated to report the accident on a timely basis.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption