HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO WAIT FOR A CLAIM TO FINISH?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO WAIT FOR A CLAIM TO FINISH?

I FILED A CLAIM 3 WEEKS AGO WITH THE OTHER PERSONS INSURANCE COMPANY. HOW LONG DO THEY HAVE TO GET A STATEMENT BEFORE A DECISION IS MADE, AND WHAT DECISION WILL BE MADE AS A RESULT?

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The Insurance Company is obligated to investigate and act "promptly" but what that means can vary all over the lot based on the circumstances, and there is darn little enforcement should the company drag its feet.

If you mean when will the other party's adjuster speak with you, it just may not, but probably would. The other company's adjuster is not your friend but a trained professional for the other side. He or she may be friendly, helpful and real nice.  He or she sound sympathetic or non-believeing. But he or she is there for one reason only -- to get you to say something that will damage any potential claim so his client can deny it or settle it for the minimal amount of dollars.

He or she wil try to have you acknowledge there was at least some -- even "just a tiny bit" -- of fault or negligence on your part, or even if you were hurt at first that you're back to normal and there is no  any adverse effect from any injury, or damages were not as severe, or the car had pre-existing damages, etc.

You need not subject yourself to the time frame of the other driver's insurance company.

If there was property damage and IF you have collision coverage you have the right to have your carrier cover the repairs. You'd initially bear the deductible and then when your company went after the other driver or his insurer, you'd get it back in whole or part. That's faster and often easier and certauinly less frustrating as your carrier, at least, owes you a duty of good faith.

If you were meaningfully injured -- requiring medical treatment, resulting in a scar, impairment, loss of function and/or loss of several days work or school -- see a lawyer who would represent your interests. The consultation is almost always free, and lawyers usually work on these cases on a contingency basis. www.AttorneyPages.com is a great place to find an auto accident lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption