What information do I need to record a land platand where do I record it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What information do I need to record a land platand where do I record it?

Do I need proof of ownership, bill of sales or other information?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are talking about an ownership interest provided you in some parcel of land, you will need either a grant deed or a quit claim deed giving the parcel to you signed by the grantor before a notary public with the proper legal description on it as well as the assessor parcel number.

Once you have this, you need to then take the deed (grant or quit claim) to the county recorder's office in the county and state where the parcel is located and record it there. You might wish to consult further with a real estate attorney about your matter to make sure the documentation is properly drafted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption