What to do if there are 5 names on a house but 2 want to sell and 3 do not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if there are 5 names on a house but 2 want to sell and 3 do not?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are writing about the difficulty of multiple owners with respect to property. The best way to resolve the issue of those owners who want to sell and those who do not is for the ones who want to sell is to have their interests purchased by the the remaining three (3) owners.

If there cannot be an agreement with respect to the above suggestion, the result would be the filing of a partition action where the court would then order the property listed for sale and sale proceeds distributed amongst the owners.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about exploring the options of a buy out of the two (2) owners who wish to sell by the remaining three (3).

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption