What to do if my job uses the rounding system with the time clock but only in their favor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my job uses the rounding system with the time clock but only in their favor?

So, if I clock in at 8:31 and clock out at 4:34, I am only getting paid from 8:35-4:30. Is this legal?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

 

No, this does not appear to be legal. Employers are allowed to round to the nearest few minutes (e.g. 5 minutes), but only if they do so in a neutral way which does not systematically reduce employee compensation. For example, in the situation you describe, rounding 8:31 and 4:34 to 8:30 and 4:35 respectively would be legal, since it is neutral, fair, and mathematically correct (that's how you would round to the nearest 5, mathematically speaking). However, rounding 8:31 and 4:34 to 8:30 and 4:30 would be improper, since it is biased against the employee (and mathematically invalid, and hence indefensible).

 

Your employer may be violating the labor laws, from what you write, and you may therefore have a valid claim or complaint. You may wish to contact your state department of labor.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption