What if a debt collector has your the spelling of your name wrong?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if a debt collector has your the spelling of your name wrong?

And also, if someone, is trying to collect “debt” for services that weren’t rendered and now charging late fees should I get a lawyer involved?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If for all intents purposes you are the person that the debt collector is seeking depite the wrong spelling of the name, such is not an issue under the laws of all states in this country. If a person is trying to collect for services not rendered, then one should call and write the provider stating the issues of no services having been provided and such is the reason why payment has not been made. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. At this point in time I see no need to get an attorney involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption