Does a person have the right to return a vehicle if the receipt and contract doesn’t state that all sales are final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a person have the right to return a vehicle if the receipt and contract doesn’t state that all sales are final?

Asked on April 22, 2012 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The buyer of a vehicle under the fact pattern that you have written about can try and return the vehicle for a full refund if the purchase contract does not state that all sales are final.

However, the dealership that sold the vehicle in all likelihood will simply ignore the request for the return and cancellation of the agreement because under the law, the request for language stating "all sales are final" is meaningless whether it is set forth or not in a receipt of purchase contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption