What if one cannot afford lawyer for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What if one cannot afford lawyer for divorce?

Asked on August 27, 2015 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no requirement that you must have an attorney, so you can legally represent yourself. Of course, it would be far better to have an attorney. Have you tried contacting Legal Services--they often provide legal assistance for those who cannot pay for attorneys. Contact local law schools--some have programs where law students help people under the supervision of their professors or other attorneys. Try contacting your city bar association if there is one, and/or county bar and/or state bar explain your situation and ask if they can refer you to an attorney who will take this case pro bono for free. You may be able to find free legal help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption