What happens when you find out that your husband lied on our marriage application about how many times he was married perviously?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you find out that your husband lied on our marriage application about how many times he was married perviously?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey


Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If I say without knowing more about the nature of your question. There are a possible number of issues that could arise from this issue. First, obviously, if he remains married to any of those individuals it would be bigamy, which is a felony. 

Additionally, it could raise issues to the validity of the marriage if it was a significant statement. Not that it would invalidate the marriage, but could raise issues for a potential annulment. An annulment is granted when the underlying marital contract is void for a contractual reason such as the inability to contract, fraud or legality. If your marriage was premised on your belief about his history and you find that he lied, you may be able to support grounds for annulment.

You should speak with an experienced attorney who is familiar with these areas of law.


Good luck.

Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

187 Washington Ave., Suite 2F

Nutley, NJ 07110


[email protected] 

This information is based on New Jersey law and upon the limited facts you presented. My advice may be different if I find that the facts presented are different.  Additionally, this answer does not contain any confidential information nor does it create any attorney/client relationship. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption