Hotel hidden fees

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hotel hidden fees

I recently booked a hotel. The hotels website said
pet friendly. It stated to view the pet policy check
the settings area of the website. There was no pet
policy at all on the entire website. It didnt say
anything about pet fees or anything when I booked. It
only stated it was pet friendly. When I arrived at the
hotel they said I had to pay 300 dollars for my two
small dogs for the week. I had no clue there would
be a fee because it wasnt mention or able to find on
the website. They admitted it wasnt on the website
but is a part of their policy. My dogs are service dogs
and should legally be allowed to stay on the premise
fo me free. They didnt acknowledge that either. They
also went against ADA by asking me to provide
personal info as to why they are service dogs and
asked for proof that they were service dogs. Im not
sure what to do but I feel like I was mislead and I had
no clue I would have to spend 300 dollars on top of
what I spent for the room.

Asked on January 9, 2019 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Due to the both the fact that they did not disclose the fee before you booked (so you could not be considered to have agreed to it; people may be charged fees to which they agree, and you cannot agree to something you were unaware of) and that bona fide service dogs should not be charged a pet fee, you should not have had to pay them this $300. You could in theory sue for its return, but whether it is worth suing over $300 is questionable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption