How to end a guardianship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to end a guardianship?

My son in currently residing with my parents out of state. My mother has removed him from the home because my father is abusive. I am currently trying to file to end the guardianship. I have the papers I need to file. Does anyone know if I can do this without going to the state or does this need to be done in person. Also, if I get a lawyer do I talk to a lawyer here to represent me or one there? My father is trying to irrationally fight me.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, actions involving custody of a child are to be filed in the state in which the child resides.  Otherwise, the court does not have jurisdiction over the child to make the determination.  So I would speak with an attorney in the other state who cah file the paperwork on your behalf.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption