What happens when property was divided 18 years ago but no one took their stuff?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when property was divided 18 years ago but no one took their stuff?

My grandma died 18 years ago without a Will and although she told everyone she was leaving the house to my dad, it was divided between the 3 siblings. The 2others left and my dad has lived in the home with all of the belongings and paid all expenses on the home, including yearly taxes. Can I claim abandonment of property on their part? Are they still entitled to the belongings within the home? I don’t know what was taken so I don’t know if they already took part of their third.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption