Do I have to pay HOA fines while my father’s estate is beginning probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have to pay HOA fines while my father’s estate is beginning probate?

I’m currently in the process of probating my father’s estate. I’m named executor in the Will so I don’t see a problem with the court not appointing me as such. I’ve been paying bills with the little money my father had and paying the rest out of my own pocket. I’ve had trouble with the HOA of my father’s condo. I pay the regular fees but they just sent me a bill for some parking violation. Do I have to pay the violation fee? As it stands the estate is already insolvent.

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You personally are not obligated to pay the HOA fine for the parking violation if you personally were not cited for it. If you were, then you most likely are obligated to pay the fines issued. I suggest that you pay the fines and keep under the HOA's radar for the time being.

I suggest that if the condominium can be rented out for cash flow puposes that you try and do so after you get court approval to rent it out assuming court approval is needed. Many times a Will allows the executor of the estate to rent out property without court approval.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption