Is it possible to add my adult child’s name to my house and car titles so that in the event of my death they are automatically inherited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to add my adult child’s name to my house and car titles so that in the event of my death they are automatically inherited?

No will and minimal funds; want to avoid probate.

Asked on August 19, 2011 Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are very wise to think about estate planning.  I am assuming that the adult child ia an only child.  You can indeed add the child to the deed with "rights of survivorship" and to file the deed. As for the the title's to the cars, check with your local DMV for what is known as a "POD" payable on death or transfer on death paper that can be filled out. Many states allow that type of documentation.  Please check with an accountant in your area as to the tax ramification.  The tax pwoers that be do not allow you to get away with paying taxed on some level,: estate or gift.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption